The Global Leader in Procedure Management Solutions
281-370-9540

Art Contest "Wild West Montana"

Art Contest Wild West Montana

Grand Prize: $500
2ndPlace: $250
3rdPlace: $150
4thPlace: $100

ATR in Hamilton hosted its second annual art contest for high school students and presented awards and $3,000 in prizes Thursday.

“Wild West Montana” was the theme for the nearly 40 entries in photography, paint, sketch and drawing. The awards ceremony included an artist reception and display of all entries.

Elliott and Grace Lander, owners of ATR, said they value art and the art contest is important.

“It lets kids express themselves and understand what is going on in the valley and Montana,” Elliott said. “From the innovation perspective, imagination perspective and from the art perspective, it was great to be able to sponsor the art contest. We are pleased.”

Grace said the contest was “exciting with big prizes.”

“Our other office is in Texas where there is a lot of art and contests and here you don’t have a lot,” Grace said. “It is really neat to help build the art community and we want to help people have an appreciation for Montana where they live.”

The contest judges were art experts Heather Murphy from Green Door Photography in Missoula, Tamar Stanley, director of the Ravalli County Museum, and Doug Cassens and Keith McMasters from In Search of Art Ltd. on Main Street in Hamilton.

“We expanded the categories this time to add photos and sketches along with the paintings,” Grace said.

“It’s great to see the work of the kids and we appreciate all the entries,” Elliot said. “We’ll add sculpture as a category for next year.”

The contest was open to all Bitterroot Valley high school students and Darby, Corvallis, Hamilton and Florence students entered the contest

Download the flyer

View - pdf

Winning Entries and Submissions

Sketch or Drawing

1st Place

Canter Away

by Mary Royce

2nd Place

No Better Place for a Boot

by Danae Mcnamara


3rd Place

The Conquer of the West

by Sting Rey Engel

4th Place

Trapper Peak

by Grace Davenport


Painting

1st Place

Dances with Wolves

by Reagen Jessop

2nd Place

Landscape and Conflict

by Sarah Schurg


3rd Place

Train Robbery

by Christian Layne Jessop

4th Place

3:00am Trout

by Aiyana Ferraro


Photography

1st Place

Mossy Memories

by Kylie Fisher

2nd Place

Gray Western

by Nicholas Scott Wetzsteon


3rd Place

Bones

by Laree Allsop

4th Place

The Hat on the Hill

by Judging Rebecca Weidkamp


Take a look at some of the other submissions: